Showing posts with label Dactylorhiza hatagirea. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Dactylorhiza hatagirea. Show all posts

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Dactylorhiza hatagirea Salap Panch aonle Ambolakpa



,
 Dactylorhiza hatagirea (D.Don) Soó
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: Orchis hatagirea D.Don, Orchis hatagirea var. doniana Soó, Orchis hatagirea var. schlaginweitii Soó, Orchis latifolia var. indica Lindl.
Common name: Early Marsh Orchid
Kumaon: Hatajari
Kashmiri: Salem Panja
Ladakhi: ཨམབོལཀཔཨ Ambolakpa
Urdu: Salap
Nepali: पाँच आँवले Panch aonle
known as Salampanja, Wanglak and Hatajari in Garhwal Himalaya

Uses: Cordyceps sinensis combination with Dactylorhiza hatagirea (D. Don) Soó, honey and cow’s milk as tonic and aphrodisiac. The tuber yields salap and is reputed as expectorant, aphrobisiac and as nervine tonic.

10 Published articles of Dactylorhiza hatagirea