Showing posts with label Stellaria media. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Stellaria media. Show all posts

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Stellaria media buch-bucha sternmiere Moroliya yerum keirum Alsine Rocoina



,

Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms: Alsine media Linnaeus • Stellaria apetala Ucria Ex Roemer • Stellaria media var. procera Klatt & Richter
Common names: adder's mouth, chick wittles, chickweed, passerina, satin-flower, starweed, starwort, stitchwort
Assamese :  মৰলীয়া   Moroliya.
Bulgarian :  Врабчови чревца.
Chinese :  繁缕  Fan lu.
Dutch :  Gewone vogelmuur, Muur, Starkruid, Vogelmuur
Finnish: pihatähtimö, vesiheinä
French: morgéline, mouron des oiseaux, stellaire intermédiaire
German: sternmiere, vogelmiere, Vogel-Sternmiere,
Hindi: बुच बुचा buch-bucha
Folk name in Jammu: Kokoon
Folk name in Delhi: Safed Fulki, Buchbuchaa
Icelandic :  Haugarfi.
Italian :  Budellina, Centocchio, Centocchio comune, Erba paperina, Galinella, Mordigallina, Stellaria comune.
Japanese :  ハコベ Hakobe, 繁縷   Hakobe, はこ べ Hakobe,   コハコベ  Ko hakobe.
Japanese: hakobe, kohakobe
Korean :  별꽃  Byeol koch.
Manipuri: যেৰুম কৈৰুম yerum keirum
Norwegian :  Vassarve.
Polish :  Gwiazdnica pospolita.
Portuguese: Alsine, Esparguta, Mastruço-Do-Brejo, Morrião-Branco, Morrião-De-Inverno, Morrião-Dos-Passarinhos, Morugem
Romanian: Rocoina
Russian :  Звездчатка средняя, Мокрица.
Spanish: bocado de gallina, borrisol, morrons, pamplina, pararera, picagallina, quilloi quilloi, revola, yerba gallinera
Swedish: natagräs, våtnarv

Uses: Used in external applications for skin diseases such as dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis. We also use it in treating skin diseases by including it in various oils and in tinctures externally. Internally we use this in treating bronchial problems such as coughs, bronchitis. Chickweed is effective in reducing the mucous in the lungs and acts as an expectorant to bring the mucous up. It has been used in past times in rheumatism and works on that particular condition as an anti inflammatory.  Chemical constituents: saponins, mucilage, choline, copper, phosphorus, PABA, biotin, traces of several vitamins. [Gods Healing Leaves]

Indications  — Abscess, Angina, Anasarca, Arthrosis, Asthma, Boil, Bronchosis, Bruise, Bug Bite, Cancer, Cancer, stomach, Carbuncle, Childbirth, Circulosis, Conjunctivosis, Constipation, Convulsion, Cough, Cramp, Dermatosis, Diarrhea, Diphtheria, Dropsy, Dyspepsia, Eczema, Elephantiasis, Epistaxis, Erysipelas, Exanthema, Fever, Fracture, Gastrosis, Gout, Hemoptysis, Hemorrhoid, Hepatosis, Hoarseness, Hydrophobia, Infection, Inflammation, Itch, Mucososis, Obesity, Ophthalmia, Pain, Phthisis, Psoriasis, Pulmonosis, Rheumatism, Sore, Sore Throat, Spasm, Swelling, Tuberculosis, Tumor, Ulcer, Ulcus cruris, Urogenitosis, Wart, Water Retention, Wound [Handbook of Medicinal Herbs]

Action : Demulcent, emollient, pectoral [Herbal Manual by Harold Ward]

Antirheumatic, antiinflammatory, astringent, refrigerant, demulcent, emollient, vulnerary, antipruritic. Dispels excessive body heat, relieves irritation. Used internally for rheumatism, externally in the form of ointment for chronic skin conditions, varicose ulcers and abscesses. Applied as a plaster for broken bones and swellings.
Chemical Constituents: The plant contains saponin glycosides, coumarins, flavonoids (including rutin), carboxylic acid. The leaves contain vitamin C and carotene. Theplant also containsmucilage and is rich in potassium and silicon. The aerial parts, in post-flowering period, contain 44 mg/100 g of vitamn E. [Indian Medicinal Plants An Illustrated Dictionary]

Uses: to reduce swellings, including those of sprains and mumps, and other forms of inflammation. The heavy concentration on that class of ailments [Medicinal Plants in Folk Tradition AN ETHNOBOTANY OF BRITAIN & IRELAND]

Stimulating to the mucous and serous membranes, improving digestion, increasing the appetite maintaining a good arterial circulation. It is of value in debilitated conditions, anaemia, consumption, rheumatism. [Physio-Medical Therapeutics, Materia Medica and Pharmacy]

The older herbals recommended chickweed for all sorts of swellings and sores, but by 1736, "it is now rarely used in Medicine" (Q). The Cameron manuscript
notation of its use in dropsy does not seem to fit into mainstream tradition [Southern Folk Medicine 1750–1820 - Kay K. Moss]

A postpartum depurative, emmenagogue, lactagogue; promotes circulation, treats mucus disorder; externally for rheumatic pains, ulcers, wounds. Chemical constituents - r-Linolenic acid, octadecatetraenoic acid [Taiwanese Native Medicinal Plants]

170 Published article listof Stellaria media