Thursday, June 7, 2012

Abies webbiana, Abies spectabilis, Talisa



,
Abies webbiana Lindl.
Synonym: Abies spectabilis (D. Don) Spach.
Family: Pinaceae
English: Indian Silver Fir, The West-Himalayan High-Level Fir, The East-Himalayan Fir.
Sanskrit: Taalisa, Taalisapatra,Taalisha, Patraadhya, Dhaatriparni, Dhaatripatra.
Unani: Taalisapattar.
Siddha/Tamil: Taalispatri

Ayurvedic uses: Kasa, Agnimandya, Hikka, Krimi, Kshaya, Mukharoga, Svasa, Gulma, Amadosha, Chardi, Aruchi,, Expectorant, bronchial sedative, decongestant, anticatarrhal, antiseptic, carminative.

Published articles
1.    A new alkaloid isolated from Abies webbiana leaf.
Ghosh Ashoke K; Sen Debanjan; Bhattacharya Sanjib
Pharmacognosy research  Volume: 2   Issue: 3   Pages: 186-9   Published: 2010-May
2.    Antibacterial activity of Abies webbiana
Vishnoi Satya Prakash; Ghosh Ashoke Kumar; Debnath Bikash; et al.
FITOTERAPIA  Volume: 78   Issue: 2   Pages: 153-155   DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.fitote.2006.09.025   Published: FEB 2007
3.    Synergistic effect of methanol extract of Abies webbiana leaves on sleeping time induced by standard sedatives in mice and anti-inflammatory activity of extracts in rats
Nayak SS; Ghosh AK; Debnath B; et al.
JOURNAL OF ETHNOPHARMACOLOGY  Volume: 93   Issue: 2-3   Pages: 397-402   DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2004.04.014   Published: AUG 2004
4.    Antitussive activity of Abies webbiana Lindl. Leaf extract against sulphur dioxide-induced cough reflex in mice
Nayak SS; Ghosh AK; Srikanth K; et al.
PHYTOTHERAPY RESEARCH  Volume: 17   Issue: 8   Pages: 930-932   DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1002/ptr.1263   Published: SEP 2003
5.    Antitussive activity of Abies webbiana Lindl (Fam. Pinaceae) leaf with immense potentiality of A. webbiana.
Ghosh A. K.; Sen T.; Vishnoi S. P.; et al.
South African Journal of Botany  Volume: 69   Issue: 2   Pages: 230   Published: July 2003
6.    Inhibitory effect of Abies webbiana on tumour cells in mice
Ghosh Ashoke Kumar; Srikanth K.; Jha Tarun
Indian Journal of Natural Products  Volume: 17   Issue: 1   Pages: 17-19   Published: June, 2001
7.    GLUCOSIDES FROM ABIES-WEBBIANA
SARKAR S K; PODDAR G; MAHATO S B
Planta Medica  Volume: 53   Issue: 2   Pages: 219-220   DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1055/s-2006-962678   Published: 1987
8.    GLUCOSIDES FROM ABIES-WEBBIANA
SARKAR SK; PODDAR G; MAHATO SB
PLANTA MEDICA  Issue: 2   Pages: 219-220   Published: APR 1987
9.    PHYTOCHEMICAL INVESTIGATION ON ABIES-WEBBIANA
CHAKRABORTTY T; NANDY A; PODDAR G; et al.
Fitoterapia  Volume: 58   Issue: 1   Pages: 56-57   Published: 1987
10.    ABIESIN, A BIFLAVONOID OF ABIES-WEBBIANA
CHATTERJEE A; KOTOKY J; DAS KK; et al.
PHYTOCHEMISTRY  Volume: 23   Issue: 3   Pages: 704-705   DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/S0031-9422(00)80421-5   Published: 1984
11.    On the life-history, of Chermes himalayensis Stebb., on the spruce (Picea morinda) and silver fir (Abies webbiana).
Stebbing E. P.
London Transactions of the Linnean Society Zoology  Volume: 11   Pages: (99-124)   Published: 1910
12.    Asynchronous recruitment history of Abies spectabilis along an altitudinal gradient in the Mt. Everest region
Lv Li-Xin; Zhang Qi-Bin
JOURNAL OF PLANT ECOLOGY-UK  Volume: 5   Issue: 2   Pages: 147-156   DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/jpe/rtr016   Published: JUN 2012
13.    Phytochemical and Antioxidant-Related Investigations on Bark of Abies spectabilis (D. Don) Spach. from Nepal
Dall'Acqua Stefano; Minesso Paola; Shresta Bharat Babu; et al.
MOLECULES  Volume: 17   Issue: 2   Pages: 1686-1697   DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.3390/molecules17021686   Published: FEB 2012
14.    Triterpene Derivatives from Abies spectabilis Leaves of Nepalese Origin
Dall'Acqua Stefano; Minesso Paola; Comai Stefano; et al.
NATURAL PRODUCT COMMUNICATIONS  Volume: 6   Issue: 6   Pages: 793-798   Published: JUN 2011
15.    Systematic Phytochemical Investigation of Abies spectabilis
Wu Liang; Li Yong-Li; Li Su-Mei; et al.
CHEMICAL & PHARMACEUTICAL BULLETIN  Volume: 58   Issue: 12   Pages: 1646-1649   DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1248/cpb.58.1646   Published: DEC 2010
16.    Climatic potential of delta O-18 of Abies spectabilis from the Nepal Himalaya
Sano Masaki; Sheshshayee M. S.; Managave S.; et al.
DENDROCHRONOLOGIA  Volume: 28   Issue: 2   Pages: 93-98   DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.dendro.2009.05.005   Published: 2010
17.    Comparative pharmacognostic studies on the leaves of Abies spectabilis and Taxus wallichiana
Rawat AKS; Mehrotra S; Shome U
Pharmaceutical Biology, 1996, Vol. 34, No. 5 : Pages 378-383 
18.    NOTES ON PARASITES OF PTYCHOLOMOIDES-AERIFERANA LARIX-LEPTOLEPIS-G ABIES-SACHALINENSIS-G CEHALOGLYPTA-LARICIS PHAEOGENES-YEZOENSIS EPHIALTES-SP ITOPLECTIS-ALTERNANS-SPECTABILIS NEMORILLA-FLORALIS CHORISTONEURA-DIVERSANA CHORISTONEURA-CONIFERANA
KAMIJO K; SUZUKI S
Hokkaido National Agricultural Experiment Station Report  Issue: 5   Pages: 25-32   Published: 1967
19.    Abies spectabilis Spoch and A. pindrow Spoch
PARKER R. N.
INDIAN FORESTER  Volume: 66   Issue: (1)   Pages: 1-3   Published: 1940

No comments: